CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-859917

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a wire braid line from Italy.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 8, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Flexonics Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Wire Braid Line (OMA 190 Series) is used to produce protective and sound attenuating wire braid sleeves for the automotive exhaust system market. The line which consists of a wire braider, haul-off and sound- proofing enclosure is valued over U.S. $3,025 each.

HTS PROVISION : Other machine tools for working metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets, without removing material: Machines for working wire: Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8463.30.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4%

OTHER : Submitted sample will be returned.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport